CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G88626

Mr. L. Simon
FiberLink Inc.
2200 Markham Road, #26
Scarborough, Ontario
M1B 2W4 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of two glass fiber articles from China

Dear Mr. Simon:

In your letter dated March 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.

The first article is described as a warp-knitted multiaxial fiberglass reinforcement material. The item will come in roll widths of 39 inches and 50 inches. You indicated in your letter that this fiberglass reinforcement material will be used to manufacture automotive panels, architectural structures, boat hulls and decks, sports equipment, etc.

The second article is described as a warp-knitted fiberglass mesh grid. The item consists of a knitted fiberglass mesh grid coated with asphalt. It will be imported in roll widths of 58 inches – 156 inches. You indicated in your letter that this article will be used as a reinforcement base material of highway pavement, railway embankment, reservoir, seawall, etc.

The applicable subheading for the two knitted glass fiber articles will be 7019.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof...: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division